2022 Season

Please see the Registration and Race Entry page for more information on this week’s race. A map of this week’s course will also be on that page. 

For more information on how the 2022 Season will run, click here

Sunday, March 13 – Recreation Ground, Wivenhoe
Race 1 – Burnie SportsPower 5km Handicap
Sponsor: Burnie SportsPower
Trophy sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Narelle Jacobs
Nominated time event.

Friday, March 18 – Don Cricket Ground, Don
Race 2 – Cradle Coast Sports and Events 7km Handicap

Sponsor: Cradle Coast Sports and Events
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Darlene Jacques
6:00pm start for this event.
Nominated time event.

Sunday, March 27 – South Esplanade, Port Sorell
Race 3 – The Trend Shed 7km Handicap

Sponsor: The Trend Shed
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Greg Malley
Nominated time event.

Sunday, April 3 – Gutteridge Gardens, Wynyard.
Race 4 – Findex 8.5km Handicap

Sponsor: Findex
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Tony Abel
Nominated time event

Sunday, April 10 – Cam River, Somerset
Race 5 – Somerset Pharmacy 10km Handicap

Sponsor: Somerset Pharmacy
Trophy, sash and $300 prizemoney
2021 winner: Kathy Franks
Nominated time event.

Sunday, April 17 – Fernglade Pony Club, Fernglade
Race 6 – Wilkinson’s Pharmacy 6km Handicap

Sponsor: Wilkinson’s Pharmacy
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Sam Mawer
Nominated time event

Sunday, April 24 – Spreyton Cider Company, Spreyton
Race 7 – Spreyton Cider Co 5km Handicap

Sponsor: Spreyton Cider Co
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Matthew Lardner.
11:00AM start for this event
Nominated time event.

Sunday, May 1 Burnie Park, Burnie
Race 8 – High on Penguin Burnie to Ridgley Mountain Classic 16.5km Handicap

Sponsor: High on Penguin
Trophy, sash and $400 prizemoney
2021 winner: Hayden Bishop.
Entries close April 24, Entry fee: $10.

Sunday, May 8 – Mersey Bluff, Devonport(Includes nominated time event)
Race 9a – Molly Malones Women’s 10km Championships
Sponsor: Molly Malones Irish Pub
$300 for medallions and prizemoney
2021 Female Champion: Lyn Saint-John

Race 9bUTAS Athletics Men’s 10km Championships
Sponsor: UTAS Athletics Club
$300 for medallions and prizemoney
2021 Male Champion: Thomas Murton

Race 9c – Physiotas City of Devonport 10km Sealed Handicap
Sponsor: Physiotas
Trophy, sash and $300 prizemoney
2021 winner: David Wright

Races 9a, 9b and 9c will be run concurrently. All runners will compete in 9c, as well as either 9a or 9b depending on gender.
This will be a mass start event.

Sunday, May 15 – Howe St Netball Centre, Burnie
Race 10 – Glow Cosmetics Big Six 6km Handicap

Sponsor: Glow Cosmetics and Peter Elphinstone, Garney McFarling, Mick Walker and Mark Saint-John
Trophy, sash and $400 prizemoney
2021 winner: Shaun Batten
Nominated time event.

Sunday, May 22 – Mersey Bluff, Devonport – (Includes nominated time event)
Race 11a – Everyday Lions Female 5 km Handicap

Sponsor: Everyday Lions
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 Winner: Selina Crispin

Race 11b – Ketelaars Male 5 km Handicap
Sponsors: Ben and Anne Ketelaar
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 Winner: Brendan Burr

Sunday, May 29 – River Park, Ulverstone
Race 12a – Greg and Dianne Woodhouse Marathon Handicap

Sponsors: Greg and Dianne Woodhouse
Trophy, sash and $300 prizemoney
2021 winner: Greg Malley
7:00 am start for this event. Entry fee $20.
Entries close May 22.

Race 12b – Terry Watson Memorial Teams 4 x 10.55km Marathon Handicap
Sponsor: Roselyn Hendricks
Prizemoney $1000
2021 Winners: Amie Bramich, Narelle Jacobs Travis Bassett and Brian Lyons
7:00AM start for this event. Entry fee $10 per runner.
Entries close May 22.

Sunday, June 5 – Stanley Oval, Stanley
Race 13 – Dowling McCarthy Tyres/Hanson Family ‘Steve Hanson Memorial’ Ace of Green Hills 8km Handicap

Sponsors: Dowling McCarthy Tyres and the Hanson Family
Trophy, sash and $400 prizemoney
2021 winner: Dominic Troughton
10:30am start for this event.
Nominated time event

Midseason Break – Sunday, June 12

Sunday, June 19 – Somerset Soccer Ground, Somerset
Race 14 – Ray Spinks/CRC 12km Handicap

Sponsors: Ray Spinks and Coastal Running Club
Trophy, sash and $300 prizemoney
2021 winner: Ken Williams
Nominated time event.

Sunday, June 26 – West Ulverstone – (Includes nominated time event)
Race 15a – SC Concrete Pumping Women’s 5km Championships

Sponsors: SC Concrete Pumping
$300 for medallions and prizemoney
2021 Female Champion: Lyn Saint-John

Race 15b – Cahill Family Men’s 5km Championships
Sponsors: Cahill Family
$300 for medallions and prizemoney
2021 Male Champion: Thomas Murton

Race 15c – Aviva Parfumerie 5km Sealed Handicap
Sponsor: Aviva Parfumerie
Trophy, sash and $200
2021 winner: Howard Crispin.
Races 15a, 15b and 15c will be run concurrently. All runners will complete in 15c, and either 15a or 15b depending on gender.
This will be a mass start event.

Sunday, July 3 –Three Mile Line, Burnie
Race 16 – Paine Family Memorial 10km Handicap

Sponsor: The Paine Family
Trophy, sash and $800 prizemoney
2021 winner: Daile Bennett-Moyle.
Nominated time event – Nominated Time Feature Race

Sunday, July 10 – Romaine Park, Burnie
Race 17 – Sea-Lyons Swim School 6km Handicap

Sponsor: Sea Lyons Swim School
Trophy, sash and $400 prizemoney
2021 winner: Logan Foote
Nominated time event.

Sunday, July 17 –Forth Oval, Forth
Race 18 – Troy Atkins Accounting/Wynyard Fitness ‘Ironman Classic’ 25km Handicap

Sponsors: Troy Atkins Accounting and Wynyard Fitness
Trophy, sash and $600 prizemoney
2021 winner: Thomas Murton
Entries close July 10. Entry fee $10.
9:00am start for this event

Nominated time event

Sunday, July 24 – Preservation Bay
Race 19 – MA & LJ Bates Plumbing Teams 4×5 km Handicap

Sponsor: Michael and Leanne Bates, and PCCCT
Trophy, sash and $400 prizemoney
New Event
Entries close July 17. Entry fee $10 per runner.
9:00am start for this event.

Sunday, July 31 –Wings Wildlife Park, Gunns Plains
Race 20 – ‘Kevin Burn Memorial’ Pathway Therapies/Brown Family 13.5km Handicap

Sponsor: Pathway Therapies and the Brown Family
Trophy, sash and $500 prizemoney
2021 winner: Troy Reader
Nominated time event

Sunday, August 7 – Dial Park, Penguin
Race 21 – Zenith Wealth 5.3km Handicap

Sponsor: Zenith Wealth
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Alex Reimer
Nominated time event.

Sunday, August 14 –Turners Beach Football Oval, Turners Beach (Includes nominated time event)
Race 22a – AJL Lifestyle/AJL Yamaha Half Marathon Handicap

Sponsors: AJL Lifestyle and AJL Yamaha
Trophy, sash and $900 prizemoney
2021 winner: John Saltmarsh
Entries close August 7. Race entry $10.

Race 22b – Salty and Stevo Teams 2 x 10.55km Half Marathon Handicap
Sponsors: John Saltmarsh and Kim Steven
Trophy, sash and $500 prizemoney
2021 winners: Ben Parsons and Sebrina Shields
Entries close August 7. Race entry $10 per runner.
Races 22a and 22b will be run concurrently.

Sunday, August 21 – Tasmanian Arboretum, Eugenana
Race 23 – LifeVantage Independent Distributor (Susan Moodie) 5km Handicap

Sponsor: LifeVantage Independent Distributor – Susan Moodie
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Will van Rooyen
Nominated time event

Sunday, August 28 – Berry Patch, Turners Beach
Race 24 – Berry Patch 7km Handicap

Sponsor: The Berry Patch
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Nigel Baptist
Nominated time event.

Sunday, September 4 – Goliath Park, Railton
Race 25 – Anvers Confectionery 10km Handicap

Sponsor: Anvers Confectionery
Trophy, sash and $200 prizemoney
2021 winner: Sabrina Shields
Nominated time event

Sunday, September 11 – Wynyard
Race 26 – Simons Carpets Burnie Wynyard to Burnie FEATURE RACE 17.6km Handicap

Sponsor: Simons Carpets Burnie
$1000 prizemoney
Trophies:
First: PCCCT
Second: Greg Smith
Third: Kelly Baxter
Fastest: Barry Ling
Fastest Female: Brian Wells
First Female (other than winner): Netti Joyce
Youngest Finisher “Lisa Nutting Memorial”: Matt Nutting and Margaret Wynwood
First 50 years and over (other than winner): Dale and Sally Atkinson
First Novice (other than winner): Rod Viney
Sash: PCCCT
Perpetual winners’ trophy replica: Mark Saint-John
2021 winner: Greg Malley
Entries close August 28. Race entry $20.
Calcutta Draw Tuesday, September 6.
Calcutta Auction Friday, September 9.